AlmanacStats · World Cup 2026 · Football

Ghaz Al Shamal

Iraq · Club

Competes in Iraqi League — currently 14th in the table.

Iraqi League table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Naft Maysan16673151325
2Al-Karma972017723
3Al Zawra'a953115618
4Erbil953113418
5Al Shorta94419416
6Newroz943211515
7Duhok9261141112
8Al Minaa Basra9333101012
9Al Quwa Al Jawiya9252141211
10Al Talaba9252101111
11Al-Jolan SC92528911
12Diyala923413169
13Zakho92347129
14Ghaz Al Shamal9153478
15Al Kahrabaa91536108
16Mosul92259158
17Al Karkh921612177
18Gharraf91354126
19Karbala91356156
20Naft Maysan2011341

Results & fixtures

DateMatchScoreRound
2026-08-15Zakho v Ghaz Al Shamal1–0Regular Season - 1
2026-08-20Ghaz Al Shamal v Al Kahrabaa1–1Regular Season - 2
2026-08-25Al Quwa Al Jawiya v Ghaz Al Shamal1–1Regular Season - 3
2026-08-30Gharraf v Ghaz Al Shamal0–1Regular Season - 4
2026-09-04Ghaz Al Shamal v Al-Jolan SC0–1Regular Season - 5
2026-09-08Duhok v Ghaz Al Shamal1–1Regular Season - 6
2026-09-12Al Shorta v Ghaz Al Shamal0–0Regular Season - 7
2026-09-19Ghaz Al Shamal v Newroz0–0Regular Season - 8
2026-10-10Al Minaa Basra v Ghaz Al Shamal2–0Regular Season - 9
2026-10-18Ghaz Al Shamal v Al Zawra'a—Regular Season - 10