AlmanacStats · World Cup 2026 · Football

Sheffield Wednesday U21

Sheffield Wednesday U21 crest

England · Club

Competes in Professional Development League — currently 13th in the table.

Professional Development League table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Bolton Wanderers Res.760119518
2Fleetwood Town U217502101115
3Sheffield United U21741213713
4Bristol City U21633017912
5Swansea City U217403131012
6Coventry City U216312151110
7Wigan Athletic U218242192210
8Cardiff City U2162311469
9Huddersfield Town U2153021399
10Charlton Athletic U21723211129
11Barnsley U21621311157
12Peterborough United U2162138167
13Sheffield Wednesday U21713311146
14Colchester United U21720514216
15Hull City U2161239135
16Queens Park Rangers U21812513225
17Millwall U214004290

Results & fixtures

DateMatchScoreRound
2026-08-22Sheffield Wednesday U21 v Bristol City U211–1Regular Season
2026-09-01Cardiff City U21 v Sheffield Wednesday U210–0Regular Season
2026-09-04Sheffield Wednesday U21 v Wigan Athletic U214–1Regular Season
2026-09-13Sheffield Wednesday U21 v Charlton Athletic U212–2Regular Season
2026-09-25Colchester United U21 v Sheffield Wednesday U212–1Regular Season
2026-10-02Fleetwood Town U21 v Sheffield Wednesday U213–1Regular Season
2026-10-13Sheffield Wednesday U21 v Huddersfield Town U212–5Regular Season
2026-10-21Peterborough United U21 v Sheffield Wednesday U21—Regular Season