AlmanacStats · World Cup 2026 · Football

Upington City

Upington City crest

South Africa · Club

Competes in 1st Division — currently 11th in the table.

1st Division table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Magesi64207214
2Casric Stars64027512
3Cape Town City63219511
4Highbury63216411
5Gomora United FC63218711
6Leicesterfield63128810
7Hope FC63124410
8Hungry Lions6231859
9University of Pretoria6222768
10Lerumo Lions6222658
11Upington City622210108
12Midlands Wanderers6213447
13NWU FC6042254
14Orbit College6033363
15The Bees6105393
16Venda FC60153101

Results & fixtures

DateMatchScoreRound
2026-08-22NWU FC v Upington City1–1Regular Season - 1
2026-08-29Upington City v Casric Stars2–1Regular Season - 2
2026-09-05Upington City v Highbury0–1Regular Season - 3
2026-09-12Venda FC v Upington City2–3Regular Season - 4
2026-09-19Upington City v University of Pretoria3–3Regular Season - 5
2026-10-11Gomora United FC v Upington City2–1Regular Season - 6
2026-10-17Upington City v Orbit College—Regular Season - 7
2026-10-23Midlands Wanderers v Upington City—Regular Season - 8